fancyhr

Privacy Policy

Rising Sun Pictures

LEGISLATION:

The Privacy Act 1988 [“Privacy Act”] is an Australian law, which regulates the handling of personal information about individuals. Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

OVERVIEW

Your privacy is important to us. This policy statement outlines how Rising Sun Pictures [“RSP”] collects personal information and how we maintain, use, store and disclose information we hold. This policy applies to all business operations in Australia, including our website.

This policy will be reviewed and updated taking into account legislative, business operations and technological changes. Any information we hold will be governed by the most current version of this policy.

DEFINITION

For the purpose of this Policy, “information” is described as:

“Personal information” includes information regarding your contact details, work experience, qualifications, aptitude test results, opinions about your work performance [eg references], incidents at the workplace, and other information obtained or received by us in connection with your possible and/or actual employment or education/training with us.

“Sensitive information” includes information or opinion about you, including membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union; criminal record; health information, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, or sexual preferences or practices. As outlined in the Australian Act, sensitive information can, in most cases, only be disclosed with your consent.

COLLECTION & USE OF INFORMATION

RSP may require the collection of personal information from individuals to enable it to provide benefit[s].

The reasons for the collection of personal information include, but are not limited to, superannuation, taxation, Work Health & Safety and other legal and compliance requirements.

In addition, RSP may collect and hold personal information, such as, but not limited to, names of employees and proprietors of organisations, addresses, telephone numbers, facsimile numbers, e-mail addresses, titles, professional affiliations, training and information from public domain sites [eg LinkedIn].

These details are collected for the purpose of recruitment, employment, education and training, professional development, career planning, providing RSP services to customers and clients, the selling and marketing of our products and extended range of services and research and development. RSP will not disclose this information to any other organisation.

If you have sent an application to RSP via our website or directly via email, your records will be held within our secure email servers or on our internal secure database. You can request to view, update or delete your personal information at any time by contacting HR.

We do not disclose information about your individual visits to our website.

In the event that sensitive information is collected by RSP, it will not be disclosed to a third party without the express permission of the individual, unless in the case of necessity [eg medical emergency].

MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Management of personal information is in accordance with this policy and the relevant Australian Privacy Principles [“APP”].

We train our staff to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. RSP regards breaches of privacy seriously and any breach may result in disciplinary action being taken.

If an individual has any concerns regarding the privacy of personal information, then the individual may raise with HR who will then endeavour to resolve the complaint. STORE AND PROTECT

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by telephone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium.

We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records. Data will be securely monitored and maintained by RSP. We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Where information held by RSP is no longer of use, and the retention is not required by law, then RSP will destroy such personal information by a secure means.

RSP will make available for inspection all personal information, based on the information supplied by the individual that it holds in relation to an individual, provided reasonable notice is given. In the event that any part of the personal information that the individual inspects is determined to be incorrect and requires alteration then RSP will make such alteration in compliance with the corrected advice provided by the individual.

DISCLOSURE TO AN ORGANISATION

RSP may disclose personal information, for the purposes set out above, to any of its subsidiaries, branches or legally related companies, agents, dealers or contractors.

RSP may need to give personal information to other organisations to comply with its legal obligations, such as auditors, legal advisers and the Australian Taxation Office or welfare agencies.

Data will not be made available to a third party, unless it is legally required and verified, without the authority of the individual who provided the personal information.

OBLIGATION TO PROVIDE INFORMATION

RSP acknowledges that there is no obligation for an individual to provide it with personal information. However, if an individual chooses not to provide RSP with personal details, it may not be able to provide the individual with a full range of services or reduce the ability of servicing the individual.

For further information in relation to privacy, please visit ww.privacy.gov.au

ACCESS RIGHTS & CONTACT DETAILS

The Privacy Act 1988 [amended by the Privacy Amendment [Private Sector] Act 2000] provides the right to access personal information held by RSP. If the information is inaccurate, a request can be made to correct it.

Further information can be obtained by contacting HR.

CHECKS & BALANCES: POLICY APPROVAL:

Policy ratified by Management on 30 November 2005

POLICY START DATE:

9 January 2006

POLICY LAST REVIEWED:

Amended 7 November 2016 [SM & MF] Redrafted 12/11/18 [Recruitment & MF]. Ratified by Executive 28/11/18.

Rising Sun Pictures

LEGISLATION:

The Privacy Act 1988 [“Privacy Act”] is an Australian law, which regulates the handling of personal information about individuals. Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

OVERVIEW

Your privacy is important to us. This policy statement outlines how Rising Sun Pictures [“RSP”] collects personal information and how we maintain, use, store and disclose information we hold. This policy applies to all business operations in Australia, including our website.

This policy will be reviewed and updated taking into account legislative, business operations and technological changes. Any information we hold will be governed by the most current version of this policy.

DEFINITION

For the purpose of this Policy, “information” is described as:

“Personal information” includes information regarding your contact details, work experience, qualifications, aptitude test results, opinions about your work performance [eg references], incidents at the workplace, and other information obtained or received by us in connection with your possible and/or actual employment or education/training with us.

“Sensitive information” includes information or opinion about you, including membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union; criminal record; health information, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, or sexual preferences or practices. As outlined in the Australian Act, sensitive information can, in most cases, only be disclosed with your consent.

COLLECTION & USE OF INFORMATION

RSP may require the collection of personal information from individuals to enable it to provide benefit[s].

The reasons for the collection of personal information include, but are not limited to, superannuation, taxation, Work Health & Safety and other legal and compliance requirements.

In addition, RSP may collect and hold personal information, such as, but not limited to, names of employees and proprietors of organisations, addresses, telephone numbers, facsimile numbers, e-mail addresses, titles, professional affiliations, training and information from public domain sites [eg LinkedIn].

These details are collected for the purpose of recruitment, employment, education and training, professional development, career planning, providing RSP services to customers and clients, the selling and marketing of our products and extended range of services and research and development. RSP will not disclose this information to any other organisation.

If you have sent an application to RSP via our website or directly via email, your records will be held within our secure email servers or on our internal secure database. You can request to view, update or delete your personal information at any time by contacting HR.

We do not disclose information about your individual visits to our website.

In the event that sensitive information is collected by RSP, it will not be disclosed to a third party without the express permission of the individual, unless in the case of necessity [eg medical emergency].

MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Management of personal information is in accordance with this policy and the relevant Australian Privacy Principles [“APP”].

We train our staff to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. RSP regards breaches of privacy seriously and any breach may result in disciplinary action being taken.

If an individual has any concerns regarding the privacy of personal information, then the individual may raise with HR who will then endeavour to resolve the complaint. STORE AND PROTECT

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by telephone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium.

We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records. Data will be securely monitored and maintained by RSP. We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Where information held by RSP is no longer of use, and the retention is not required by law, then RSP will destroy such personal information by a secure means.

RSP will make available for inspection all personal information, based on the information supplied by the individual that it holds in relation to an individual, provided reasonable notice is given. In the event that any part of the personal information that the individual inspects is determined to be incorrect and requires alteration then RSP will make such alteration in compliance with the corrected advice provided by the individual.

DISCLOSURE TO AN ORGANISATION

RSP may disclose personal information, for the purposes set out above, to any of its subsidiaries, branches or legally related companies, agents, dealers or contractors.

RSP may need to give personal information to other organisations to comply with its legal obligations, such as auditors, legal advisers and the Australian Taxation Office or welfare agencies.

Data will not be made available to a third party, unless it is legally required and verified, without the authority of the individual who provided the personal information.

OBLIGATION TO PROVIDE INFORMATION

RSP acknowledges that there is no obligation for an individual to provide it with personal information. However, if an individual chooses not to provide RSP with personal details, it may not be able to provide the individual with a full range of services or reduce the ability of servicing the individual.

For further information in relation to privacy, please visit ww.privacy.gov.au

ACCESS RIGHTS & CONTACT DETAILS

The Privacy Act 1988 [amended by the Privacy Amendment [Private Sector] Act 2000] provides the right to access personal information held by RSP. If the information is inaccurate, a request can be made to correct it.

Further information can be obtained by contacting HR.

CHECKS & BALANCES: POLICY APPROVAL:

Policy ratified by Management on 30 November 2005

POLICY START DATE:

9 January 2006

POLICY LAST REVIEWED:

Amended 7 November 2016 [SM & MF] Redrafted 12/11/18 [Recruitment & MF]. Ratified by Executive 28/11/18.


Tony Clark won an Academy Technical Achievement Award for cineSync.
Contact us:

Level 1, 180 Pulteney Street Adelaide, South Australia 5000 Australia

+61 8 8400 6400 vfxinfo@rsp.com.au

Privacy policy

Sign up to our e-Newsletter

Click to sign up to our newsletter

Follow Us On:

Contact us:

Level 1, 180 Pulteney Street Adelaide, South Australia 5000 Australia

+61 8 8400 6400 vfxinfo@rsp.com.au

Privacy policy

Sign up to our e-Newsletter
Follow Us On: