We are always on the lookout for talented people from around the world to join us.

fancyhr

Visas

Department of Home Affairs > www.homeaffairs.gov.au > ‘Visas, Immigration and Citizenship’

Due to project demands, RSP often advertises positions requiring an immediate start. These are frequently short-term in duration, six months or less. Because of the genuine need for an immediate start, we can only consider applicants who have a right to work in Australia, or who can quickly obtain the right, usually through a Work and Holiday Visa.

Visa Finder

From Home Affairs > ‘Visas, Immigration and Citizenship’> use ‘Find A Visa’.
Generally people are eligible for a Working Holiday visa (417) or a Work and Holiday visa (462) or a Temporary Skill Shortage visa (482 / TSS).
The 457 visa was replaced by the TSS visa in March 2018.

Work and Holiday Visa (subclass 417 or 462)

You apply for this visa yourself.
You must be outside Australia when you apply for your first Working Holiday visa and remain off shore until the visa is granted.
Applicants from certain countries will qualify for the 417 or 462 visa. Processing and approval times for the 417 visa is usually less than a week. The 462 visa requires other documentation which may take longer to obtain before applying for the visa.
Having one of these visas will increase your chances of being employed on urgent or immediate positions.
This visa allows you to stay and work in Australia for up to 12 months from the date of first entry into the country. Work is limited to no more than 6 months for each company.

To be eligible you must:

  • be at least 18 but not yet 31 years of age at the time of applying
  • not be accompanied by dependents at any time during your stay in Australia
  • have not previously entered Australia on a Work and Holiday (462) visa
  • have not previously entered Australia on a Working Holiday (417) visa (unless applying for a second Working Holiday visa).
  • have a passport from one of eligible countries.
  • note the 462 visa requires proof of functional english and a letter of support from your government. You need to contact the relevant agency in your country to obtain a letter of support.

homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/visa-1/417 > Search for 417 visa. Go to the tab ‘Visa Applicants’, Scroll to ‘Eligible countries’.

homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/visa-1/462 > Search for 462 visa. Eligible countries are listed.

Employer sponsored work visas

Sponsored applicants will have significant correspondence with the recruitment team at RSP prior to their application being lodged.
As these visas are more complex, RSP may engage the services of an external Registered Migration Agent to act on their behalf.
For a successful application have the following scanned and ready to send:

  • resume – your full employment & educational history, including dates and positions held, for at least the last 5 years.  Include names of the films you have worked on, it may help!
  • passport scan – biographical pages open and pressed flat. Dual citizenship? have scans of both passports.
  • note passport expiry – ensure your passport has more than 6 mths validity from your expected return date.
  • university degree – your under-graduate degree and any post-grad degree or diplomas.
  • no degree? – references from previous employers for the past 5 years on company letterhead, listing the details of your position and dates employed. We can supply more info if you need.
  • photo ID – a recent passport style colour photo, eg head and shoulders shot
  • other? – e.g. proof of health insurance for the duration of your time in Australia. Overseas travel insurance often doesn’t match the required health standards. We’ll give you more detail during the process.
  • name changes – only if applicable. Differences in names or dates of birth between documents will require a deed poll certificate or statutory declaration.
  • national ID – only if applicable

Depending on the length of your stay in Australia you may need to provide:

  • police clearance certificates from each country you have lived in for a year or more.
    – a certificate for each country you have lived in for 12 months or more over the last 10 years since turning 16.
    specific clearances are required per country. See homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/visa/char for the countries you’ve lived in.
    – Immigration may request a certified copy [certified by a notary or justice of the peace as a true copy] – wait until requested.
    – US residents may require two clearances – FBI Identity History Summary and State – if you resided in the US for at least three months in the past year, you need clearances from each State in which you have lived for at least 3 mths during the last 12 mths.
    – already have a clearance? check the date. Clearances are deemed valid by Immigration for 12 mths only.
  • proof of english language proficiency
    – passports from UK, USA and Canada are exempt.
    – results from an english language test sat within the the last 3 years.
    – which english language tests are accepted? See homeaffairs.gov.au/lega/lega/form/immi-faqs/aelt for english language requirements.
    e.g. for IELTS an overall band score of at least 5.0 with a score of at least 4.5 in each of the test components.
    – did you study in english? If you have completed 5 years of full-time study delivered in english at a secondary or higher institution you may qualify for an exemption.  You must provide documentation from your institution. We can supply more information.
Health Requirements

You must meet the health requirement. This applies to all members of your family unit included in your application.
Depending on where you have lived, travelled from, and the length of your proposed stay in Australia, you may need to undertake a health examination.
This can include a chest x-ray and other medical tests, re any country considered a tuberculosis health risk.
If required you will need to present to a panel doctor, approved by Australian Immigration, details will be provided as required.
Health examination results are generally valid for 12 months.
See homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/visa/heal/meeting-the-health-requirement/health-examinations

482 (TSS) visa

This is an employer sponsored visa – the nomination and application must be lodged by RSP. You cannot apply yourself.
The Temporary Skill Shortage visa has two main streams – Short-Term stream of up to two years, and a Medium-Term stream of up to four years.

  • The Short-Term Skilled Occupation List [STSOL] is designed for Australian businesses to fill skill gaps with foreign workers on a temporary basis.
  • The Medium and Long-Term Strategic Skills List [MLTSSL] is to allow employers to source foreign workers to address shortages in a narrower range of high skill and critical need occupations.
  • There is another stream, labour agreements, not currently applicable to the vfx industry.

The occupation lists, for which jobs are eligible for which stream, are reviewed by the government twice a year.
Additional requirements for this are:

  • experience – in addition to a degree you must have at least two years’ work experience relevant to the particular occupation.
  • permanent residence options? – there are no PR pathways with the STSOL. Currently most of RSP’s vacant positions are on the STSOL.
  • permanent residence options? – The MLTSSL stream does allow an employer sponsored permanent residence pathway after three years. However there is an age limit, you must be under 45 years at the time of application.

See homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/visa-1/482 > Search for 482 visa.

Family members

The TSS visa allows you to nominate dependents at the time of application.
Nominated dependents will have the right to work in Australia while the sponsored individual remains sponsored and employed by RSP.
A marriage certificate scan will be required. Otherwise you must provide third party evidence to meet the Australian Government’s requirements for de-facto partners.
e.g. scans of joint names on a rental lease, joint bank account statements, joint ownership of property, billing accounts in joint names or clearly shared bills at the same address or other legal document such as statutory declarations.
Birth certificate scans will be required for children.
Passport scans will be required for all dependents.

New Zealand Citizens

NZ citizens have the right to visit, study, stay and work in Australia with a Special Category visa (subclass 444).

  • You apply for this visa on entry to Australia, simply by arriving and showing your valid New Zealand passport.
  • You will be granted this visa once you present your passport, along with completed passenger card, to the Australian border officer or go through ‘smartgate’ (self service tunnel).
  • Subject to you meeting health and character requirements, you will be granted a visa.
  • Length of stay is from grant (usually on arrival in Australia) until you depart Australia.

You will be eligible for this visa if you are a New Zealand citizen who holds a New Zealand passport that is in effect and you meet specific health and character requirements.
See homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/visa-1/444 > Search for 444 visa.

Positions AvailableApplication TipsAccommodationVisasLiving in South AustraliaTax & Super

Department of Home Affairs > www.homeaffairs.gov.au > ‘Visas, Immigration and Citizenship’

Due to project demands, RSP often advertises positions requiring an immediate start. These are frequently short-term in duration, six months or less. Because of the genuine need for an immediate start, we can only consider applicants who have a right to work in Australia, or who can quickly obtain the right, usually through a Work and Holiday Visa.

Visa Finder

From Home Affairs > ‘Visas, Immigration and Citizenship’> use ‘Find A Visa’.
Generally people are eligible for a Working Holiday visa (417) or a Work and Holiday visa (462) or a Temporary Skill Shortage visa (482 / TSS).
The 457 visa was replaced by the TSS visa in March 2018.

Work and Holiday Visa (subclass 417 or 462)

You apply for this visa yourself.
You must be outside Australia when you apply for your first Working Holiday visa and remain off shore until the visa is granted.
Applicants from certain countries will qualify for the 417 or 462 visa. Processing and approval times for the 417 visa is usually less than a week. The 462 visa requires other documentation which may take longer to obtain before applying for the visa.
Having one of these visas will increase your chances of being employed on urgent or immediate positions.
This visa allows you to stay and work in Australia for up to 12 months from the date of first entry into the country. Work is limited to no more than 6 months for each company.

To be eligible you must:

  • be at least 18 but not yet 31 years of age at the time of applying
  • not be accompanied by dependents at any time during your stay in Australia
  • have not previously entered Australia on a Work and Holiday (462) visa
  • have not previously entered Australia on a Working Holiday (417) visa (unless applying for a second Working Holiday visa).
  • have a passport from one of eligible countries.
  • note the 462 visa requires proof of functional english and a letter of support from your government. You need to contact the relevant agency in your country to obtain a letter of support.

homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/visa-1/417 > Search for 417 visa. Go to the tab ‘Visa Applicants’, Scroll to ‘Eligible countries’.

homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/visa-1/462 > Search for 462 visa. Eligible countries are listed.

Employer sponsored work visas

Sponsored applicants will have significant correspondence with the recruitment team at RSP prior to their application being lodged.
As these visas are more complex, RSP may engage the services of an external Registered Migration Agent to act on their behalf.
For a successful application have the following scanned and ready to send:

  • resume – your full employment & educational history, including dates and positions held, for at least the last 5 years.  Include names of the films you have worked on, it may help!
  • passport scan – biographical pages open and pressed flat. Dual citizenship? have scans of both passports.
  • note passport expiry – ensure your passport has more than 6 mths validity from your expected return date.
  • university degree – your under-graduate degree and any post-grad degree or diplomas.
  • no degree? – references from previous employers for the past 5 years on company letterhead, listing the details of your position and dates employed. We can supply more info if you need.
  • photo ID – a recent passport style colour photo, eg head and shoulders shot
  • other? – e.g. proof of health insurance for the duration of your time in Australia. Overseas travel insurance often doesn’t match the required health standards. We’ll give you more detail during the process.
  • name changes – only if applicable. Differences in names or dates of birth between documents will require a deed poll certificate or statutory declaration.
  • national ID – only if applicable

Depending on the length of your stay in Australia you may need to provide:

  • police clearance certificates from each country you have lived in for a year or more.
    – a certificate for each country you have lived in for 12 months or more over the last 10 years since turning 16.
    specific clearances are required per country. See homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/visa/char for the countries you’ve lived in.
    – Immigration may request a certified copy [certified by a notary or justice of the peace as a true copy] – wait until requested.
    – US residents may require two clearances – FBI Identity History Summary and State – if you resided in the US for at least three months in the past year, you need clearances from each State in which you have lived for at least 3 mths during the last 12 mths.
    – already have a clearance? check the date. Clearances are deemed valid by Immigration for 12 mths only.
  • proof of english language proficiency
    – passports from UK, USA and Canada are exempt.
    – results from an english language test sat within the the last 3 years.
    – which english language tests are accepted? See homeaffairs.gov.au/lega/lega/form/immi-faqs/aelt for english language requirements.
    e.g. for IELTS an overall band score of at least 5.0 with a score of at least 4.5 in each of the test components.
    – did you study in english? If you have completed 5 years of full-time study delivered in english at a secondary or higher institution you may qualify for an exemption.  You must provide documentation from your institution. We can supply more information.
Health Requirements

You must meet the health requirement. This applies to all members of your family unit included in your application.
Depending on where you have lived, travelled from, and the length of your proposed stay in Australia, you may need to undertake a health examination.
This can include a chest x-ray and other medical tests, re any country considered a tuberculosis health risk.
If required you will need to present to a panel doctor, approved by Australian Immigration, details will be provided as required.
Health examination results are generally valid for 12 months.
See homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/visa/heal/meeting-the-health-requirement/health-examinations

482 (TSS) visa

This is an employer sponsored visa – the nomination and application must be lodged by RSP. You cannot apply yourself.
The Temporary Skill Shortage visa has two main streams – Short-Term stream of up to two years, and a Medium-Term stream of up to four years.

  • The Short-Term Skilled Occupation List [STSOL] is designed for Australian businesses to fill skill gaps with foreign workers on a temporary basis.
  • The Medium and Long-Term Strategic Skills List [MLTSSL] is to allow employers to source foreign workers to address shortages in a narrower range of high skill and critical need occupations.
  • There is another stream, labour agreements, not currently applicable to the vfx industry.

The occupation lists, for which jobs are eligible for which stream, are reviewed by the government twice a year.
Additional requirements for this are:

  • experience – in addition to a degree you must have at least two years’ work experience relevant to the particular occupation.
  • permanent residence options? – there are no PR pathways with the STSOL. Currently most of RSP’s vacant positions are on the STSOL.
  • permanent residence options? – The MLTSSL stream does allow an employer sponsored permanent residence pathway after three years. However there is an age limit, you must be under 45 years at the time of application.

See homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/visa-1/482 > Search for 482 visa.

Family members

The TSS visa allows you to nominate dependents at the time of application.
Nominated dependents will have the right to work in Australia while the sponsored individual remains sponsored and employed by RSP.
A marriage certificate scan will be required. Otherwise you must provide third party evidence to meet the Australian Government’s requirements for de-facto partners.
e.g. scans of joint names on a rental lease, joint bank account statements, joint ownership of property, billing accounts in joint names or clearly shared bills at the same address or other legal document such as statutory declarations.
Birth certificate scans will be required for children.
Passport scans will be required for all dependents.

New Zealand Citizens

NZ citizens have the right to visit, study, stay and work in Australia with a Special Category visa (subclass 444).

  • You apply for this visa on entry to Australia, simply by arriving and showing your valid New Zealand passport.
  • You will be granted this visa once you present your passport, along with completed passenger card, to the Australian border officer or go through ‘smartgate’ (self service tunnel).
  • Subject to you meeting health and character requirements, you will be granted a visa.
  • Length of stay is from grant (usually on arrival in Australia) until you depart Australia.

You will be eligible for this visa if you are a New Zealand citizen who holds a New Zealand passport that is in effect and you meet specific health and character requirements.
See homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/visa-1/444 > Search for 444 visa.

Positions AvailableApplication TipsAccommodationVisasLiving in South AustraliaTax & Super


The Gravity re-entry sequence took 40,000,000 megabytes of diskspace.
Contact us:

Level 1, 180 Pulteney Street Adelaide, South Australia 5000 Australia

+61 8 8400 6400 vfxinfo@rsp.com.au

Sign up to our e-Newsletter

Click to sign up to our newsletter

Follow Us On:

Contact us:

Level 1, 180 Pulteney Street Adelaide, South Australia 5000 Australia

+61 8 8400 6400 vfxinfo@rsp.com.au

Sign up to our e-Newsletter
Follow Us On: